Under the AIA standard forms there is no relief for the Owner, but the forms also typically give the Owner the right to suspend the work, change the schedule, or terminate the contract, when Owner wants to. Consequently, the delay language is one of the most frequently altered from the AIA standard forms, to add a more standard force majeure provision that might benefit all parties.
Likewise, if the contract is for the sale of goods, UCC § 2-615 (C.R.S. § 4-2-615) provides:
“Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to section 4-2-614 on substituted performance: